Tuesday, October 6, 2009

4 Letter word...

Fuck Love...

I say fuck love, this made up , trumped up
overly exaggerated grand emotion that we search our entire lives for in vain,
This bullshit hallmark card, valentine day, book writing, movie motivating ass emotion...

Love ain't SHIT!
this cold, callous ass emotion that is allegedly everywhere, but impossible to locate?
Man, fuck that!

Why doesn't love look for me???

Well fuck love cuz love don't love nobody,
which is why love is pain,
Thus intertwined in hate.

In love on Monday,
Fuck that nigga on Sunday.

Ive seen people in love one day,
and spiteful the next day..
no the next hour, no wait the next minute!

Fall in love to fall out of love!?!?!?

I'd rather you kill me, my family, and my closest friends,
But DO NOT make me fall in love with you,

So we can pass hugs and kisses,

Make love at night,

In the twilight,

Under the starlight,

WELL NOT THIS NIGHT!!!

You ain't about to get me glaze eyed,

Heart open,

"I think i wanna marry him"

Then fuck my girl, or my friend or even worse... my enemy

Behind my back,

Fuck that!!! Fuck you!!! Fuck this poem!!!

And most definitely Fuck Love!


OK I didn't write this and I'm not sure who did otherwise I'd credit the author directly...I'm not anti love at all...I'm the epitome of a hopeless romantic...But everyone has had one of these days, weeks, months where this poem...say it ALL! (I'm not sayin I'm there...But i know sometimes it fits...so i felt like sharing...)


Yeah...

Peace.

10 comments:

NightFall914 said...

Oooh damn.....crawling into the corner.....

DollFace said...

lmaoooooooo stop. I said i didnt write it.

NightFall914 said...

...still in the corner being very cautious.

DollFace said...

:-P

♥Chymere♥ said...

ok. so y are you putting love in a box...love is way more than boyfriend/girlfriend...u do realize that right?

DollFace said...

Um... Exactly how am I puttin love in a box by posting a poem I said everyone can relate to in one way or another. I also stated clearly that I didn't write it nor am I anti love, and since u asked dear, yes I am well aware of the different levels of love, who isn't? Not sure what that has to do with what i posted and wrote though, but thanks for reading.

NightFall914 said...

ooooohhh BURN!!!!

See that's why I'm cautiously staying in the corner. :P

Elle said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Elle said...

OK BAHAHAHAHHAH AT YOU GOING IN ON THE CHICK THAT DIDN'T READ THE FINE PRINT.

AND AMEN FOR THE FUCKING TRUTH.

DollFace said...

Elle - i just hate when ppl dont READ b4 they comment. Same as not thinkin b4 U speak.

Mr.Flame... lol ur silly! lol